News

  • Home
    Home This is where you can find all the blog posts throughout the site.
  • Login
    Login Login form

News

Posted by on in News

Definition of a dependent child is changed effective October 24,2017. According to the new definition of a dependent child, the child must meet the following qualifications:

1. The child must be under the age of 22. That means the lock in age should be before the child celebrates his/her 22nd  birth day.

2.By the time application is filed until the process is finalized, the child does not have to have a spouse or does not have to be in a common law relationshp.

3. If the child is over the age of 22 and still dependent on his/her parents and financially fully supported by his / her parents before the child turns 22 and continue to be supported after the child turn to 22

4. If the child is unable to support himselt/herself financially due to mental or physical condition and fully supported and dependent on the parent, they can also qualify as a dependent children.

Hits: 13
Rate this blog entry:

Posted by on in News

The major changes in the new Citizenship Act will be

1. You are not required to show your intent to live in Canada once you become a Canadian citizen.

2. Citizenship revocation provisions only applying to dual citizens are repealed.

3. Minors can qualify on their own .

 

We want you to stay tuned for the following expected changes:

1. Physical presence in Canada requirements will be reduced to 3 out of 5 years

2. Some number of days applicant stayed in Canada as a temporry resident or protected person before becoming a permanent resident will be considered

3. Age range for langauge and knowledge requirements will be reduced to 18-54

 

Hits: 50
Rate this blog entry:
0

Posted by on in News

Additional Services Poster

Hits: 113
Rate this blog entry:
0

May 1, 2017 – Canada has abolished the family sponsorship immigration condition that required sponsored spouses and partners to live with their sponsor for two years to keep their Canada immigration status.

Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada says the move is being taken to tackle concerns with many people choosing to remain in abusive relationships because they are afraid of losing their permanent resident status.

The rule change applies to any family sponsorship immigration candidate previously subjected to the previous requirement and all new spouses and partners being sponsored as permanent residents.
Basic Requirements For Family Sponsorship

To be a sponsor:

You must be 18 years of age or older.
You and the sponsored relative must sign a sponsorship agreement that commits you to provide financial support for your relative, if necessary. This agreement also requires the person becoming a permanent resident must make every effort to support her or himself.
You must provide financial support for a spouse, common-law or conjugal partner for three years from the date they become a permanent resident.
You must provide financial support for a dependent child for 10 years, or until the child turns 25, whichever comes first.

Two-year Rule Abolished for Spousal Sponsorship in Canada immigration authorities say 100,000 immigrants have been subject to the rule since it was introduced by the former Conservative government in 2012.

“We’re doing away with a measure that could have made a bad situation worse by possibly making people feel they needed to stay in abusive situations just to keep their status in Canada,” said Immigration Minister Ahmed Hussen.

“Removing conditional permanent residence is another example of the government’s commitment for family reunification to make it easier for immigrants to build successful lives in Canada”.

The previous rule targeted couples who had been together for two years or less and had no children in common.
Canada Family Sponsorship: Who Can Be Sponsored?

Spouse.
Common law partner.
Conjugal partner.
Dependent children.
Parents.
Grandparents – (Additional conditions apply)
Brothers or sisters, nephews or nieces, granddaughters or grandsons who are orphaned, under 18 years of age and not married or in a common-law relationship.
Another relative of any age or relationship, but only under specific conditions.
Accompanying relatives of the above (for example, spouse, partner and dependent children).

The move was meant to deter people from using sham marriages or relationships to immigrate to Canada.

Although spouses and partners who were victims of abuse were on paper exempt from the rule, in reality many felt forced to stay in relationships to keep their status.

This imbalance in status left the sponsored person in a vulnerable position, many stakeholders said.

An IRCC statement said: “Even though there was an exception to the condition for people in such situations, it is possible a victim may not have been aware of it or may have chosen to stay in the abusive relationship for a number of reasons.

“Those could include the fear of coming forward, the perceived challenge of proving the abuse or neglect, fear of needing to continue to live with their alleged abuser, or fear of having their status revoked and being removed from Canada if the exception was not granted.”

Hits: 182
Rate this blog entry:
0


News Release

From Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada

May 3, 2017—Ottawa, ON – The Government of Canada has published regulatory changes to increase the maximum age of a dependent child which will allow more families to stay together. This change showcases the Government’s commitment to family reunification.

The new age limit of “under 22” will come into effect this fall, on October 24, 2017, raising it from the current “under 19” requirement. The increased age will apply to new applications for all immigration programs under Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada, including for refugees. Children who are 22 years of age or older and who rely on their parents due to a physical or mental health condition will continue to be considered dependent children.

A higher age limit will have more positive social and cultural impacts by keeping families together. It will also better address humanitarian and safety concerns by enabling more family members of refugees to qualify as dependants. Increasing the age limit will also help to enhance Canada’s economy by making it a destination of choice for skilled immigrants who want to keep their families together.

Family reunification is a key immigration commitment of the Government of Canada. The Government has made a number of important changes to uphold this commitment. Regulations were recently published to eliminate the conditional permanent residence measure in recognition that most marriages are genuine and to reduce the vulnerability of spouses in the immigration program. Access to the parent and grandparent program was improved with changes to the 2017 application process to make it fairer and more transparent. In 2016, the number of parent and grandparent sponsorship applications accepted each year for intake was doubled to 10 000 applications, and the Government announced processing times for most sponsored spouses and partners would be reduced to 12 months.

Quotes

“Raising the age of dependants lets more families stay together. This will bring economic and social gains to our country as it enhances our attractiveness as a destination of choice for immigrants and refugees.”

– The Honourable Ahmed Hussen, Minister of Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship

Hits: 159
Rate this blog entry:
0

Member of ICCRC

Licensed member of the Immigration Consultants of Canada Regulatory Council

iccrc

 

Highly Rated by the BBB

Accredited by the Better Business Bureau since 2012 with
an A+ rating

blue-seal-200-42-canadaimmigrationandemploymentconsultingservicesinc-68363

Useful Links

link 
Alberta Learning Information Service
link
All Alberta Immigrant Serving Association (AAISA)
link
Job Bank Canada
link
Canadian Legal Resource Centre Inc.
link
Mesfin Tafesse Law Office